Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please read our Privacy Policy to gain clarity on what you can expect from us while using our services and what we expect from you.

Last updated on Feb 21, 2022

Introduction

Welcome to KrispCall. Our Privacy Policy governs your visit to Krispcall.com and explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of our Service. Here in this document, the terms like “us”, “we”, “KrispCall” referred to krispcall.com, and “you,” “your” referred to the customer/user.

At KrispCall, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains information collected and recorded by KrispCall and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

How we collect your Personal Information?

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the website, express interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services when participating in activities, or otherwise when you contact us. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Information provided by you
The information that we collect from you depends on the activities/interactions while visiting our website. Some of the features/processes might require pre-registration. You may be asked with personal information like mobile number, email address, billing address, and credit card details during registration. The personal data may also include your geographical preference and company name.

Information from the third party
Sometimes we may collect your personal information from third parties and other sources like affiliate partners, Integrated Services, and advertisers. The information collected from the third parties is combined with the personal information collected through the services and treated the information as personal information as per this privacy policy.

Information collected automatically
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the website. This information does not reveal your specific identity but may include device and usage information such as IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Information collected by clients
KrispCall has no direct access to the information collected by the clients from its customers. A client can easily store or upload the information of its customer. Every client is responsible for providing notice to its customer about the storage and usage of their personal data and how they are being used.

How we collect your Personal Information?

We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, fulfill our contract with you, comply with our legal obligations, and/or your consent. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

Operations
We collect your personal information to provide our services to you. The sole purpose of collecting data is to improve, maintain and operate different services for you. We communicate with you about our services and respond to your comments and inquiries and support the users.

Request Feedback
We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our website. We also use the collected information for the constant improvement of the services we provide. We analyze your preferences, usage trends and improve our features following them. This will let KrispCall terminate upon violations of any of these restrictions. Upon termination, your viewing right will also be terminated, and you should destroy any downloaded materials in your possession, whether it is printed or electronic format.

Analytics
We use the information collected from you to understand your behavior and improve our services responding to user preferences. We use the information collected automatically from cookies to personalize our services according to user preferences and provide the customized information. We use Google Analytics to understand the user behavior and create a user navigation report. Google is an independent unit and has its privacy policy. We do not use any user information to identify users.

Whom we share information?

We do not share your personal information we collect to any third parties websites without your consent. But if you provide consent to share your information with third parties, we share your information. Some general information you choose to make public, like your public profile, can be accessed by any visitor. We may share your personal information with the following:

Service Providers
We share your information with the integrated third parties whose services we use in our product like chat features, analytics, hosting, and maintenance. These integrated services providers may use your information as a part of providing better services for you. We do not disclose all your information to such third parties vendors. We limit access to your information and provide only the necessary information to them and maintain the confidentiality of information.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

KrispCall will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and following this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your data and other personal information.

How we protect your information?

We take reasonable steps to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. But, it would help if you kept in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, emails sent to or from the Sites may not be secure.

A PCI-compliant external payment handles all the credit card transactions performed through the website. We regularly run the security and susceptibility checks to avoid the issue related to transaction security. We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors, whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

KrispCall’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we advise you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of specific options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your browser options. It can be found at the browsers ‘ respective websites to know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers.

Opt-Out, Communication Preferences

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our website. You may modify your communication preferences and/or opt-out from specific communications at any time. You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us. We may still communicate with you to send Service-related emails that are necessary for the administration. Please specify and adjust your preferences.

Do-Not-Track

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

KrispCall does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately, and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website regarding the information they shared and/or collected in KrispCall. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.